Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

Yancoal values the privacy of individuals we interact with, from our customers and employees to our external business contacts. This policy gives clear direction on how we deal with personal information. This is the privacy policy for Yancoal Australia Limited (ABN 82 111 859 119) and its Australian subsidiaries.

We are subject to the Privacy Act and a range of privacy laws. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under those laws. For example, under the Privacy Act, we may rely on certain exemptions including in relation to employee records.

What information we collect and why we collect it

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, your interests relevant to our business and relationships and records of your communications and interactions with us. Some of this information may include sensitive information, including health information, and will only be used for compliance with applicable laws and regulations including workplace and equal opportunity laws.  We set out below further details of the type of personal information we collect and handle for different parts of our business operations.

Business and investor relationships – we collect personal information, typically business contact information, for our dealings with prospective and existing customers, investors suppliers and joint venture partners.

Community relationships – we collect personal information, typically contact details for dealings engaging with communities, where we conduct our business. For some activities such as cultural and heritage surveys or sponsorship arrangements, we may collect health information and age, and bank account details, where we are making payments to you.

Human resources –  we collect personal information about recruits, employees and contractors for recruitment and managing human resources including information concerning qualifications, skills, experience, character, screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, and vocational suitability), employment history, training, contracts and terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs. In some circumstances, as necessary and where appropriate, we collect sensitive information, such as health and criminal record information for screening checks, health information for managing health and safety and, information about professional or trade association or union membership used for human resources purposes

Security and safety – we collect personal information, typically contact information for visitors to our site, images and audio from surveillance technology such as closed circuit television, and where necessary and where appropriate health information relating to health and safety management and site incidents, for managing safety and security at our sites.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you and from third parties such as the businesses for which you work, your representatives, our suppliers, our joint venture partners, other group companies, government agencies, and public sources (including the internet).

Purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect and handle personal information to help us conduct our business including for: developing coal resources; supplying and marketing coal services; communicating and managing our relationships with stakeholders and communities including our personnel, business and community contacts; recruiting, training and managing personnel; protecting our lawful interests; and facilitating actual and potential investments in our business and acquisitions and disposals of our business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or consider your application for employment.

Some of our collection and handling of personal information is also required or authorised by other laws, for example the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts, and workers compensation acts.

Visitors to our website and emails

Like many other websites, our website as www.yancoal.com.au uses cookies and other technological tools to help us understand more about our website and its visitors. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

Our website may also detect and use an individual's IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Our website may also use third party website tools from time to time, for example Google Analytics and online survey tools. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk. Once we receive your email, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information it contains, as required by law.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to various third parties. These include our joint venture partners for oversight of their investment or services to us, companies for which you work, your representatives, and our suppliers including providers of archival, auditing, accounting, business development and investment, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, market research, health and safety, insurance, recruitment, staffing, website and technology services. We may also disclose personal information to our related companies for services they provide to us, for oversight of our operations and where it is of relevance to their own operations.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are outside  Australia as we may use offshore servers for the purposes of data storage and other technology services. Some of our technology suppliers are located in Canada.

How we hold your personal information - storage and security

We take a range of steps to keep personal information protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Depending on the circumstances, these measures may include staff authentication, access controls, encryption, records management protocols and secure premises. We store personal information in both physical and electronic form, sometimes with the assistance of third parties such as specialist data hosting providers.

Access and correction

Subject to some exceptions allowed by law, you can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable where permitted by law.

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the personal information you have provided us changes, or you are aware that any personal information we hold is not correct. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the contact details below. We will investigate your issue, notify you of our response and will keep records of our investigation and resolution. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. We will publish any revised privacy policy on our website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or your privacy rights for any Australian members of the Yancoal group, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email           notices@yancoal.com.au

Phone          +61 2 8583 5300

Address       Level 18, Darling Park Tower 2,201 Sussex Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Policy version 1.0, last revised 25 January 2018